Greater Austin Area Prison Ministries Conference 2019
AGENDA

Printable Agenda: AGENDA

Uniting the Church for Prison Ministry

November 7, 2019
9 am – 4 pm
Austin Ridge Bible Church Bee Cave Campus
9300 Bee Cave Rd, Austin TX 78733

8:00 – 9:00  Registration & Coffee   Vendor Hall

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome & Opening Prayer

Overview by MC, Kit Van Arsdale
Praise & Worship, Pastor Travis Gray

9:15 – 9:35 “Vision for the Church at Austin”

Rob Harrell,  President, Austin Global Ambassadors

9:35 – 10:05 “Unifying the Church Around Prison Ministry”

James Ackerman, President & CEO of Prison Fellowship

10:05 – 10:30 “Creating Tomorrow’s Leaders: Seminary in Prison”

Dr. Don Davis, Senior Vice President & Executive Director, The Urban Ministry Institute (TUMI)

10:30 – 11:15  “Identity Transformation, Offender-Led Religious Movements and Criminal Justice Reform”

Dr. Byron Johnson, Director, Institute for Studies of Religion, Distinguished Professor of The Social Sciences, Baylor University

11:15 – 12:00 “What is the Church Doing in Prison Ministry? A National Perspective”

PANEL:
Dr. Karen Swanson, Director of the Institute for Prison Ministries (IPM) Billy Graham Center at Wheaton College.
Don Allsman, CEO,  Completion Global.
Pastor Bob Taylor, Executive Director, Cons Helping Cons
Board Members, CMCA Correctional Ministries & Chaplains Assoc.

12:00 – 12:15  Praise & Worship, PMOT Vision, Pray over Meal

Pastor Travis Gray
MC Kit Van Arsdale

12:15 – 1:00  Lunch      Fill Out Survey

 

1:00 – 1:30  “Engaging the Incarcerated & Returning Citizens as a Faith Community”

Ted Smith, World Impact Inc.
Matt Thomas, Firm Foundations

1:30 – 2:00 “Families & Victims”

Jim Young, Inmate Discipler Fellowship

2:00 – 2:45 Church Leader Symposium: “Outrageous Justice: A Curriculum for Mobilizing the Church to Advocate for Justice that Restores”

Heather Rice-Minus, VP of Government Affairs and Church Mobilization, Prison Fellowship.

2:45 – 3:00 “Did You See Me? – Matthew 25”

Travis Gray, Prison Ministries of Texas

3:00 – 3:10  Wrap-up / Benediction

3:10 – 4:00   Exhibitor Hall – Networking